Menu

Privacy Policy

Data protection on the DEKRA website

This website uses cookies. For more information on what cookies are, why we use them and what your rights are with regard to our use of cookies, please refer specifically to the section below on cookies. By your continued use of our website, you acknowledge to have read and understood this Privacy Policy and specifically the section on cookies, and you explicitly and unambiguously consent to our use of cookies as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We at DEKRA Claims Services International BVBA, having its registered seat at Lenneke Marelaan 12, 1932 Zaventem, Belgium, with corporate registration number 0445.944.929 and registered at RPR Brussels (hereinafter “DEKRA”), thank you for your visit to our website and for your interest in our products and services.

We believe it is absolutely essential to protect the private sphere when dealing with personal data and to ensure the security of all business information, and we integrate this concern in all our business processes. To that end DEKRA employs adequate technical and organizational measures that secure our processing activities and keep your personal data safe from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or unauthorized access. Our security measures are continually updated to stay abreast of new developments. Note, however, that no security system is one hundred percent foolproof.

Furthermore, we also believe it is important that you are aware at all times of when we are processing personal data, what personal data are being processed and how and why we process your personal data.

All personal data you entrust us with when visiting and using our website will be processed responsibly and in accordance with applicable data protection law, particularly the Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with respect to the processing of personal data.

By using our website and providing us with your personal data, you acknowledge to have read and understood this Privacy Policy and you explicitly and unambiguously consent to our processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy which may be updated from time to time.

When we collect your personal data

We collect your name, last name, phone number, fax number and e-mail address as well as all other personal data you provide us with when you fill out the contact form on our website.

We also collect certain personal data pertaining to your visit of our website, such as your IP address (for processing of cookies and related technologies, see below under “DEKRA’s use of cookies”), the website from which you are referred to ours, the web pages you visit on our website as well as the date and duration of the visit.

Why we use your personal data

All personal information you provide us with when visiting our website and/or filling out our contact form, will be used to:

  • communicate with you;
  • send you our newsletter or updates about our products and services or those of our partners if you have consented explicitly with such use of your personal data;
  • perform statistical analyses regarding your use of our website and to improve user experience on our website;
  • detect, prevent and/or stop any fraudulent, damaging, harmful, slanderous or otherwise illegitimate use of our website.

DEKRA will never communicate your personal data to third parties nor will we transfer your personal data to a country outside the European Union without your explicit permission. DEKRA may, however, communicate your personal data to a limited number of affiliated organizations:

  • other entities of the DEKRA group;
  • specific third parties in the event of a merger or acquisition, split or other form of corporate restructuring, sale or acquisition of a branch or selected assets and/or businesses;
  • specific entities that administer and maintain our website and IT infrastructure.

Your rights with respect to our use of your personal data

You have the right:

  • to request access to all personal data we process about you;
  • to request that we correct all personal data we process about you that is wrong, inaccurate or outdated;
  • to oppose the processing of your personal data when you have serious and justified reasons connected with your particular circumstances which warrant such opposition;
  • to ask that we delete all personal data we process about you if such data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected.

To exercise these rights, you may send an e-mail to daniel.vandenberghe@dekra.com. For security reasons, we will only be able to honor your request if you provide us with proof of your identity, e.g. by sending a copy of the front and back of your identity card.

We ask when you want us to correct data, that you indicate clearly which personal data are wrong and provide proof as to why they are wrong.

The right to oppose the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes is free of charge and can be exercised without any justification by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in every promotional or commercial e-mail we send you.

We will try to respond to each request in a timely fashion. Note that we have a right to refuse your request if such request is clearly submitted to cause nuisance or harm to DEKRA or our affiliated organizations, e.g. by sending multiple (unfounded) requests in short order. We also reserve the right to evaluate your request for deletion against legal or regulatory obligations which may contradict such deletion.

DEKRA’s use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that are stored on the device’s hard drive and contain certain information and sometimes personal data. The cookies are activated at the start of your visit of the site or when you visit a specific section of the site.

Functional cookies

Functional cookies relate to the functionality of our website and allow us to improve the service we offer to you through our website. We use the following functional cookies:

Cookie Name Purpose Expiration
ARRAffinity Used to distribute traffic to the website on several servers in order to optimise response times. At user session end

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies help us gain insight in how visitors use our website by gathering statistical data. We use the following analytical cookies:

Cookie Name Purpose Duration
BT_ctst Used to check whether cookies can be set on the visitor's side At user session end
BT_sdc Used to temporarily store data needed to send Smart Messages At user session end
BT_pdc Used for personalisation (Visitor is reader of newsletter, job seeker, ...) 1 year
et_coid Used to count how many times a user visits the website. Also it calculates when a session is over, the origin of the user and keywords. 2 year
et_id Visitor recognition and campaign control. 2 year
noWS_ID Used to recognise whether A/B testing needs additional functionalities At user session end

You can freely set the installation of cookies at any time through your browser. These procedures are subject to revision or modification by browser developers, so we cannot ensure that they fully comply with the latest version available at all times. You can check this information:

You may at all times withdraw your consent with our use of cookies. To exercise this right, it suffices to delete the cookies which have been placed on your device. To do so, you are kindly asked to refer to the appropriate instructions of your browser manufacturer, as listed above.

Not allowing cookies when visiting the website however may cause certain or all features of the website to stop working properly.

Your visit to the DEKRA website / use of the data

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case IP-anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be first transfered to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. The IP-anonymisation is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP-address, that your Browser conveys within the scope of Google Analytics, will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics with effect for the future by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Addon for your current web browser: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser Addon or within browsers on mobile devices, you can click this link in order to opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics within this website in the future (the opt-out applies only for the browser in which you set it and within this domain).

Contact

In case you have any queries or suggestions concerning data protection or the processing of personal data at DEKRA, please contact us. We are available to handle requests for information or other requests and complaints that you might have:

DEKRA Claims Services International
Daniel Vandenberghe
Lenneke Marelaan 12
B-1932 St.-Stevens Woluwe (Belgium)

Tel. +32 2 710 10 27
Fax +32 2 710 10 40